Red Legacy in China: An International Conference

Date: 

Friday, April 2, 2010, 9:00am to Saturday, April 3, 2010, 5:00pm

Introduction

This two-day event brings together an international group of scholars to exchange perspectives and ideas on "red legacy," which refers to remainders and reminders of the Chinese Communist revolution in the post-Mao era. Bearing successes and failures, red legacy has three types of manifestations: remnant traces of the Communist revolution, contemporary reinventions inspired by the Socialist past, and ongoing process of the Socialist experience. Associated with persons and artifacts, texts and sites, politics and capital, individual and collective memory, red legacy has been exerting its influence on various dimensions in contemporary China: intellectual and mundane, spiritual and material, spatial and temporal, sociopolitical and commercial. The papers at this conference seek to revisit, analyze, and critique red legacy in its various forms.

Sponsored by
The CCK Foundation Inter-University Center for Sinology, the Harvard-Yenching Institute, and the Fairbank Center for Chinese Studies

Preliminary Schedule

April 2, 2010

9-9:15 Opening Remarks:
William Kirby
Elizabeth Perry
David Der-wei Wang

A) 9:15-10:55 AM
RED FOUNDATIONS


1. Making a Revolutionary Monument: The Site of the First National Congress of the Chinese Communist Party (Denise Ho)
2. Cutting for the State: The Making of Folk Paper-cutting as Revolutionary Marker and Cultural heritage in Yan'an (Ka-ming Wu)
3. Building Big, With No Regret (Zhu Tao)

Chair: Chen Fangming
Discussant: Felicity Lufkin

Coffee Break: 10:55-11:10

B) 11:10am-1:10 pm
RED CLASSICS REREAD

1.一份書目單與“紅色經典”的沈浮 (A Booklist and the Rise and Fall of “Red Classics”) (Wang Yao)
2. Red Reread: Castration and Incest for the People in Hao Ran’s Stories (Xiaofei Tian)
3. Patterns of Memory: National Trauma and Youth Literature from the Underground Novel The Tidal Wave (Jiuji lang, 1970) to Wang Shuo's Animal Fierce (1991) (Catherine Yeh)

Chair: Wang Hui
Discussant: Alexander Des Forges

Lunch: 1:10-2:10 pm

C) 2:10-3:50 pm
RED PERFORMANCES


1. Sickness, Eggs, and Colors: Cui Jian’s Lyrical Negotiation with China’s Red Legacy (Zhao Han)
2. Performing the “Red Classics”: From The East is Red to The Road to Prosperity (Xiaomei Chen)
3. Red Legacy and Sepia Memory: Film Legends and the Re-Canonization of Maoist Film (Yomi Braester)

Chair: Carma Hinton
Discussant: Claire Conceison

Coffee Break: 3:50-4:10 pm

D) 4:10-5:50 pm
RED HISTORIOGRAPHY: Roundtable Discussion

1. Cultural Revolution Rebels: Fragments of a Lost History (Guobin Yang)
2. China’s New-Left Critical Thinking (xinzuoyi sichao) Thirty Years in the Making (Xueping Zhong)
3. 后毛泽东时代的邓拓评价 Assessment of Deng Tuo in the Post-Mao Era (Li Ling)
4. Dismantling Red Legacy and the Battle Over the Conception of “Man”: Re-Reading Xie Jin’s Hibiscus Town (Xudong Zhang)
5. On Socialist Mass Culture (Xiaobing Tang)

Chair: Merle Goldman

Dinner: 6 pm

April 3, 2010

E) 9:00-11:00 am
RED ART

1. Red Revelations:  Women in Posters of the Mao Era (Harriet Evans)
2. Love’s Labor’s Lost: Time for a Requiem for Socialism? (Eugene Wang)
3. Visualizing Masses: The Resonance of the Crowd Image in Post-Revolutionary Art (Andy Rodekohr)
4. State Legacy (Huang Zhuan)

Chair: Geremie Barmé
Discussant: Xiaobing Tang

Coffee Break: 11:00-11:20 am

F) 11:20-1 pm
RED MEMORY LANDSCAPES


1. Red Tourism: Revolutionary Memory and National Landscape (Kirk Denton)
2. Memorial Museums of the Maoist Era: A Survey and Notes for Future Curators (Jie Li)
3. From Revolution to Recreation, from Communism to Consumerism: Red Tourism in China (Enhua Zhang)

Chair: Eileen Chow
Discussant: Elizabeth Perry

Lunch: 1:00-2:00 pm

G) 2:00-3:40 pm
RED DREAMS, RED DUST

1. 葉石濤與陳映真:八0年代台灣左翼小說的兩個面向 (Ye Shitao and Chen Yingzhen: Two Aspects of Leftist Fiction in 1980s Taiwan) (Chen Fangming)
2. Politics of Memory and the Moral Self: Chinese Expatriate’s Narratives of Pain and Recovery (Letty Chen)
3 Red Dreams, Red Dust, and the Crimson Blindfold (Geremie Barmé)

Chair: Yomi Braester
Discussant: David Wang

Coffee Break: 3:40-4:00 pm

H) 4:00-5:50 pm
Roundtable:

Wang Hui
Elizabeth Perry
Carma Hinton
Hue-Tam Ho Tai
Eileen Chow

Chair: Roderick MacFarquhar

----

Participants

Geremie R. Barmé (Australian National University)
Yomi Braester (University of Washington)
Chen Fangming (National Chengchi University in Taipei)
Letty Chen (Washing University in St. Louis)
Xiaomei Chen (University of California, Davis)
Cui Weiping (Beijing Film Academy)
Kirk Denton (Ohio State University)
Harriet Evans (University of Westminster)
Denise Ho (University of Kentucky)
Huang Zhuan (Guangzhou Academy of Fine Arts)
Jie Li (Harvard University)
Li Ling (Harvard University)
Andy Rodekohr (Harvard University)
Xiaofei Tian (Harvard University)
Eugene Wang (Harvard University)
Wang Yao (Suzhou University)
Kaming Wu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Guobin Yang (Barnard College)
Catherine Yeh (Boston University)
Enhua Zhang (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Xudong Zhang (New York University)
Han Zhao (Hendrix College)
Xueping Zhong (Tufts University)
Zhu Tao (University of Hong Kong)

    Chairs, Discussants, Roundtable Speakers

     Eileen Cheng-yin Chow (Harvard University)
     Claire Conceison (Duke University)
     Alexander Des Forges (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
     Felicity Lufkin (Harvard University)
     Merle Goldman (Harvard University)
     Carma Hinton (George Mason University)
     Hue-Tam Ho Tai (Harvard University)
     William Kirby (Harvard University)
     Roderick MacFarquhar (Harvard University)
     Elizabeth Perry (Harvard University)
     Xiaobing Tang (University of Michigan)
     David Der-wei Wang (Harvard University)
     Wang Hui (Qinghua University)