The 2018 Association for Asian Studies Annual Conference is in Washington D.C. this year, and as usual the Fairbank Center will be well-represented on a wide-range of panels. Below are panels featuring our faculty and current Harvard Ph.D. Candidates working on China, and the titles of their individual presentations:

THURSDAY, MARCH 22

Reevaluating the Coalescence and Evolution of Chinese Verse Forms

Roosevelt Room 3, Exhibit Level 7:30PM-9:30PM Chaired by Paul W. Kroll, University of Colorado, Boulder

Poetry as Epistemology: New Paradigms of the Twelfth CenturyFeiran Du, EALC Department, Harvard University, also featuring David J. Lebovitz, University of Chicago, Thomas J. Mazanec, University of California, Santa Barbara, Princeton University, Discussant: David C. Schaberg, University of California, Los Angeles

 

Literary Anthologies and Information 38 Management in Imperial China

Roosevelt Room 5, Exhibit Level 7:30PM-9:30PM Chaired by Jack Chen, University of Virginia

The Diffusion of Wen: Changing Notions of “Literature” in Prose Anthologies from Early Medieval through Late Imperial ChinaXiaofei Tian, Harvard University, also featuring Jing Chen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Gregory Patterson, University of South Carolina, Timothy Clifford, Bryn Mawr College, Discussant: Molly Des Jardin, University of Pennsylvania

FRIDAY, MARCH 23 

The Boundaries of Global Asia: Transnational Approach to China, Japan, Korea, and Beyond

Thurgood Marshall North, Mezzanine 10:30AM-12:30PM Chaired by Suma Ikeuchi, University of Alabama

Generational Belonging in the Nation-State: The Case of Recent Chinese Senior Migrants in Boston Nicole Newendorp, Harvard University, also featuring Suma Ikeuchi, University of Alabama, Jin-Heon Jung, Free University Berlin, Marvin Sterling, Indiana University Bloomington, Discussant: Sonia Ryang, Rice University

 

Data Past, Data Present: Chinese Narratives Of/As Information History

Sponsored by The Center for Humanities and Information, Penn State; Washington Room 2, Exhibit Level 10:30AM-12:30PM Chaired by Anatoly Detwyler, Columbia University

A Digital Study of Citation Practice in Pre-Modern Chinese Literature Donald Sturgeon, Harvard University, also featuring Anatoly Detwyler, Columbia University, Chelsea Wang, Claremont McKenna College, Jing Chen, Nanjing University, Discussant: Hilde De Weerdt, Leiden University

 

Beyond Digitization, Cross-Specialization

Roosevelt Room 1, Exhibit Level 12:45PM-2:45PM Chaired by Sandi Ward, University of Pittsburgh

Zhaohui Xue, Stanford University, Yan Long, Indiana University Bloomington, Tianni Wang, University of Pittsburgh Discussants: Peter Bol, Harvard University, James Cheng, Columbia University

 

Governance and Diplomacy in Medieval East and Inner Asia

Park Tower 8226, Lobby Level 3:00PM-5:00PM Chaired by Hilde De Weerdt, Leiden University

“We Are Brothers, yet Serving Different States”: Diplomatic Negotiation and the Rhetoric of Legitimacy in Early Medieval China, Lu Kou, Harvard University, also featuring Zachary Scott Hershey, University of Pennsylvania, Zoe Shan Lin, University of California, Davis, Jeffrey Rice, Seton Hall University, Petya Andreeva, University of Pennsylvania

 

Connecting the Empire: New Perspectives on Transport, Communication, and Calendrical Systems of the Qing Empire (1644-1912)

Roosevelt Room 4, Exhibit Level 3:00PM-5:00PM, Chaired by Lei Lin, Harvard University

Empire in the Himalayas: The Qing Transport and Communication System in the Qing-Gurkha War (1788- 1793) Lei Lin, Harvard University, also featuring Yiqun Xue, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Weipin Tsai, Royal Holloway, University of London, Yuanchong Wang, University of Delaware, Discussant: James Hevia, University of Chicago

 

Living with the Yangzi: Technology, State Power, and Environmental Change in the Lowlands of Central China

Thurgood Marshall East, Mezzanine 3:00PM-5:00PM, Chaired by Ling Zhang, Boston College

Hydrological Activity in and around Dongting Lake, 1949- 1957, Arunabh Ghosh, Harvard University, also featuring Brian Lander, Brown University, Yan Gao, Duke University, Covell Meyskens, Naval Postgraduate School

 

Two-part Panel:Knowledge Production, Reading Practice, and Meaning Making in Mao’s China: Part I, Cultural Production and Party Governance

Wilson A, Mezzanine Level 10:30AM-12:30PM Chaired by Eddy U, University of California, Davis

Socialist Impressions: Printing in the Cultural Revolution, Yi Lu, Harvard University, also featuring Chang Liu, King’s College London, Yuyu (Lara) Yang, SOAS University of London, Robert Culp, Bard College, Discussant: Jonathan Abel, Pennsylvania State University

 

New Perspectives on Chinese Political Economy: Firms as Agents of Change

Hoover, Mezzanine Level 5:15PM-7:15PM Chaired by Margaret Pearson, University of Maryland

Has Globalization Weakened the CCP? When “Going Global” Challenges the Party-State, Meg E. Rithmire, Harvard University, also featuring Ling Chen, Johns Hopkins University, Xiaojun Li, University of British Columbia, Lizhi Liu, Stanford University, Discussants: Margaret Pearson, University of Maryland, David Steinberg, Johns Hopkins University

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 24

Minority Elites and the Early Maoist State: Cooperation, Accommodation and Conflict

Roosevelt Room 1, Exhibit Level 8:30AM-10:30AM, Chaired by Elizabeth J. Perry, Harvard University

Pre-Revolutionary Elites in a Revolutionary Party: Uyghur Cadres in 1950s Xinjiang Joshua L. Freeman, Harvard University, also featuring Benno R. Weiner, Carnegie Mellon University, Diana Duan, Brigham Young University, Steven Pieragastini, Boston College, Discussant: Robert J. Barnett, Columbia University

 

The Second Buddha: New Perspectives on Padmasambhava

Virginia Suite A, Lobby Level 8:30AM-10:30AM

Elena Pakhoutova, Rubin Museum of Art, Lewis Doney, British Museum, Daniel A. Hirshberg, University of Mary Washington, Benjamin Bogin, Skidmore College, Discussant: Janet Gyatso, Harvard University

 

Economy, Sexuality, and Knowledge: Lived Religion in Asia

Madison B, Mezzanine Level 10:45AM-12:45PM Chaired by Michael Szonyi, Harvard University

Gilbert Z. Chen, Washington University in St. Louis, Jon Keune, Michigan State University, Todd Klaiman, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Matthew Mitchell, Independent Scholar, Discussant: Pamela D. Winfield, Elon University

 

Of Reds and Experts: Socialist Science, Technology, and Medicine in Maoist China

Washington Room 1, Exhibit Level 10:45AM-12:45PM Chaired by Fa-ti Fan, State University of New York, Binghamton

Fueling Socialist Industrialization: Coal Mining and the Problem of Thermal Inefficiency in 1950s China Victor Seow, Harvard University, also featuring Miriam Gross, University of Oklahoma, Ruth Rogaski, Vanderbilt University, Discussant: Fa-ti Fan, State University of New York, Binghamton

 

Leftist Aesthetics: Comparative Literary Perspectives from China and India (1930-1960)

Coolidge, Mezzanine Level 5:15PM-7:15PM Chaired by Karen Thornber, Harvard University

Krista Van Fleit, University of South Carolina, Anup Grewal, University of Toronto, Adhira Mangalagiri, University of Chicago, Discussant: Karen Thornber, Harvard University

 

Making and Faking Place at Chinese Literary Gatherings

Roosevelt Room 4, Exhibit Level 5:15PM-7:15PM Chaired by Paul Rouzer, University of Minnesota

The Fluidity of “Place” in the Poems Composed for the Grand Gathering at Lanting in 353 CE Graham Chamness, EALC Department, Harvard University, also featuring Kay Duffy, Princeton University, Benjamin Ridgway, University of Puget Sound, Lihong Liu, University of Rochester, Discussant: Paul Rouzer, University of Minnesota

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 25

Translation in North Korea: Literature, Philosophy, Economics

Park Tower 8222, Lobby Level 8:30AM-10:30AM Chaired by Barbara Wall, University of Copenhagen

Dennis Wuerthner, Ruhr-University, Bochum, Barbara Wall, University of Copenhagen, Vladimir Glomb, Free University Berlin, Sabine Burghart, University of Turku Discussant: Rudolf Wagner, Harvard University

 

The Meanings of Things: Material Culture in Middle Period China (Sponsored by Society for Song, Yuan, and Conquest Dynasty Studies)

Washington Room 2, Exhibit Level 8:30AM-10:30AM

The Double Life of a Scallop: Anthropomorphism of Everyday Things in Northern Song (960-1127) Huijun Mai, EALC Department, Harvard University, also featuring Yunshuang Zhang, University of California, Los Angeles, Ya (Leah) Zuo, Bowdoin College, Jeffrey Moser, Brown University, Discussant: Dorothy Ko, Barnard College, Columbia University

 

In Search of Autonomy: Chinese Intellectuals between Politics and Scholarship

Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level 10:45AM-12:45PM

Back to Kant: Li Zehou and the Question of Enlightenment in Post-Mao China Hang Tu, EALC Department, Harvard University, also featuring Sebastian Veg, School of Advanced Studies in Social Sciences (EHESS), Dongxian Jiang, Princeton University, Mengze Yao, Beijing Normal University, Discussant: Josephine Chiu-Duke, University of British Columbia

Fairbank Center for Chinese Studies